CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Jacyln Groff
LF Products Pte Ltd, DBA Palamon International
702 SE 5th Street
Suite 20
Bentonville, AR 72712

RE: The tariff classification of women’s tights from China.

Dear Ms. Groff:

In your letter dated January 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

Item 9436PK is a pair of women’s tights composed of 100% nylon knit fabric.  You have indicated that the yarns measure more than 67 decitex. The tights feature a skeleton design on the front and back of each leg, a front and back center seam and a 1”waistband.

The applicable subheading for Item 9436PK will be 6115.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division